Patrick Collins, Inc. v. Does 1-31, No. 2:2012cv00402 - Document 8 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] (4) Each of the ISPs that qualify as a “cable operator,” as defined by 47 U.S.C. § 522(5), which states: the term “cable operator” means any person or group of persons (A) who provides cable services over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system shall comply with 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B), which states: A cable operator may disclose such [personal identifying] information if the disclosure is . . . made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed by sending a copy of the Complaint, the Motion and this Order to the Defendant.