USA v. Baker, No. 2:2012cv00143 - Document 18 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] (citing Federal Crop Ins. Corp. v. Merrill, 332 U.S. 380, 384, 68 S.Ct. 1, 3, 92 L.Ed. 10 (1947))). Pursuant to U.S.C. § 254o(d)(2), Baker’s debt could be excused only through a statutory waiver process, discussed below. B. Statutory Waiver Under the statute, Baker could apply to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services for a partial or total waiver of any service obligation or payment on the grounds that compliance was impossible, involved extreme hardship, or would be unconscionable. 42 U.S.C. § 254o(d)(2). 42 C.F.R. § 62.12(b) states that “[a] participant may seek a waiver or suspension of the service or payment obligations incurred under this part by written request to the Secretary setting forth the bases, circumstances, and causes which support the requested action.” The Secretary may waive or suspend service only where compliance “(i) is impossible, or (ii) would involve extreme hardship to the participant and if enforcement of the service or payment obligation would be against equity and good conscience.”