USA v. Baker, No. 2:2012cv00143 - Document 18 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] (Doc. 16 at 3). He heard nothing for six years after this meeting, but continued making payments until he stopped receiving statements in 2006. When the statements no longer arrived, Baker concluded that “the NHSC lawyers in Washington, D.C. had finally reviewed his case and had determined that his obligation had been fulfilled.” Accordingly, he stopped paying. (Doc. 16 at 4). The United States brought this suit on March 12, 2012 pursuant to 42 U.S.C.A. § 254o and now moves for summary judgement.3 The Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1345. 3 Defendant does not raise a statute of limitations defense. In 2002, 42 U.S.C.A. § 254o(e) was amended to including the following, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, there shall be no limitation on the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an action relating to an offset or garnishment, or other action, may be initiated or taken by the -3- II. Standard A party is entitled to summary judgment when it can show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact. FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c); Beal v. Paramount Pictures Corp., 20 F.3d 454, 458 (11th Cir. 1994).