Heitmann v. Francoletti, No. 2:2012cv00078 - Document 22 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Macon Bibb Planning & Zoning Comm n, 888 F.2d 1576, 1578-79 (11th Cir. 1989). 1 The In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc) the Eleventh Circuit adopted as binding precedent all the decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down prior to the close of business on September 30, 1981. -3- Court finds that the counterclaim for rent stemming from the agreement on which plaintiff seeks relief sufficiently arises from the same transaction and does not require another party. Therefore, the Court finds that ancillary jurisdiction does exist. Florida Statute Section 83.59(2) provides: A landlord, the landlord's attorney, or the landlord's agent, applying for the removal of a tenant shall file in the county court of the county where the premises are situated a complaint describing the dwelling unit and stating the facts that authorize its recovery. . . . Fla. Stat. § 83.59(2)(emphasis added).