Herengracht Group LLC v. American Tombow, Inc., No. 2:2010cv00362 - Document 25 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] I. Plaintiff Herengracht Group LLC (plaintiff or Herengracht), filed a one-count Complaint alleging a claim of false patent marking in violation of 35 U.S.C. § 292. Section 292(a) states in relevant part: “Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word ‘patent’ or any word or number importing that the same is patented for the purpose of deceiving the public . . . [s]hall be fined not Dockets.Justia.com more than $500 for every such offense.” statute further provides that “[a]ny 35 U.S.C. § 292(a). person may sue for The the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States.” 35 U.S.C. §