FYI - FOR YOUR INFORMATION, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2023cv02177 - Document 39 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] Nevertheless, both the government 8 and LinkVisum 9 move to dismiss certain of FYI’s claims — those related to the Task Order Procurement — pursuant to the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act’s (“FASA”) task order protest bar. See Pub. L. No. 103-355, § 1004, 108 Stat. 3243, 3252–53 (codified, as amended, at 10 U.S.C. § 2304c(e) and 41 U.S.C. § 4106(f)). The FASA task order protest bar provides as follows: [a] protest is not authorized in connection with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order except for— (A) a protest on the ground that the order increases the scope, period, or maximum value of the contract under which the order is issued; or (B) a protest of an order valued in excess of $10,000,000. 41 U.S.C. § 4106(f)(1) (emphasis added). The GAO has exclusive jurisdiction to decide claims arising under the latter exception. Id. § 4106(f)(2).