FYI - FOR YOUR INFORMATION, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2023cv02177 - Document 39 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] Id. That provision does not speak to eligibility considerations for a specific task order procurement. And nothing in that provision confers WOSB certification on an offeror for a specific task order, pursuant to 13 C.F.R. § 127.300, where none exists otherwise. The Court’s reading is validated by the remaining text of the regulation: “[I]f an order . . . under an unrestricted [MAC] is set aside exclusively for EDWOSB or WOSB, a concern must recertify it qualifies as an EDWOSB or WOSB at the time it submits its initial offer, which includes price, for the particular order[.]” 13 C.F.R. § 127.504(d)(1)(i) (emphasis added). This status recertification appears to be precisely what the contracting officer verifies pursuant to the new SBA regulations and corresponding FAR updates. See 13 C.F.R. § 137.504(d)(2) (“SBA will determine . . . WOSB status at the time a business concern submits its initial offer (or other formal response to a solicitation) which includes price for an order . . . issued against a [MAC] if the contracting officer requests a new . . . WOSB certification for the order or Agreement.”); id. § 137.504(h)(6) (“A concern’s status will be determined at the time of a response to a solicitation for . . . each order issued pursuant to the Agreement.”). This is how SBA’s Office of Hearings and Appeals (“OHA”) appears to read these provisions as well.