WALKER v. USA, No. 1:2022cv00014 - Document 22 (Fed. Cl. 2023)
[…] Cir. 2013) (quoting Dysart v. United States, 369 F.3d 1303, 1315 (Fed. Cir. 2004)). This court’s jurisdiction includes requests for reinstatement or back pay. Martinez v. United States, 77 Fed. Cl. 318, 322 (2007), aff’d 260 F. App’x 298 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (“For enlisted personnel, the money-mandating provisions of the Military Pay Act ... grant the United States Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction to adjudicate requests for reinstatement, back pay, or both.”). The court’s jurisdiction over claims for pay from military retirement due to disability stems from 10 U.S.C. § 1201, a money-mandating statute. A member who “is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay” may be retired by the military. 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a). Congress has conferred jurisdiction “on retiring boards and the Secretaries of the three armed services” to decide a right to retirement for physical disability. Chambers v. United States, 417 F.3d 1218, 1224 (Fed.