TEXTRON AVIATION DEFENSE LLC v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01903 - Document 29 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] See 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(4)(A). It requires contractors to submit such CDA claims within six years of the claim’s accrual. See id. (“Each claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract . . . shall be submitted within 6 years after the accrual of the claim.”). The second statute of limitations provision governs the time within which a contractor must challenge in this Court — or in an appeal to a board of contract appeals — a contracting officer’s final decision on a contractor’s CDA claim. See 41 U.S.C. § 7104. In particular, a contractor has one year to proceed to this Court from an adverse contracting officer’s final decision, see id. § 7104(b)(3), or “90 days from the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s decision” to appeal to a board, id. § 7104(a). 8 Although the latter limitations period (for challenging or appealing a contracting officer’s final decision) may be jurisdictional, 14 the former is not. See Sikorsky Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 773 F.3d 1315, 1320–22 (Fed.