HORTON v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01520 - Document 25 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that there are no material facts in dispute and the United States is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Mr. Horton has identified no statute, regulation, or other source of authority that the United States violated in collecting this debt. (Compl.; Resp. to MTD). Although Mr. Horton is understandably surprised by the United States’ delay in collecting a debt that dates back nearly two decades, Congress did not establish a statute of limitations applicable to administrative wage garnishments. See 31 U.S.C. § 3720; 31 C.F.R. § 285.11(d) (“Whenever an agency determines that a delinquent debt is owed by an individual, the agency may initiate proceedings administratively to garnish the wages of the delinquent debtor.”). Consequently, the Court concludes that the debt was valid, legally established, and collected in accordance with applicable law. Therefore, Mr. Horton’s illegal claim must fail as a matter of law.