HORTON v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01520 - Document 25 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] (quoting Cyprus Amax Coal Co. v. United States, 205 F.3d 1369, 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2000)). Summary judgment is appropriate when there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. RCFC 56(c); Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247–48 (1986). Federal agencies are responsible for collecting debts “arising out of the activities of, or referred to, the agency[.]” 31 U.S.C. § 3711(a)(1); 31 C.F.R. § 901.1 (“Federal agencies shall aggressively collect all debts arising out of activities of, or referred or transferred for collection services to, that agency.”). Wage garnishments are authorized means of collecting debts. If a nontax debt is delinquent for 180 days, the Department of the Treasury is compelled to take all “appropriate action to collect” that debt. 31 U.S.C. § 3711(g).