CHROMALLOY SAN DIEGO CORPORATION v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00974 - Document 79 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Competitive procedures are––circularly––those “procedures under which the head of an agency enters into a contract pursuant to full and open competition.” Id. § 2302(2); see also id. § 2304(a)(2) (indicating that competitive procedures include soliciting sealed bids and requesting competitive proposals). Noncompetitive procedures may only be used in limited circumstances, id. § 2304(c), including, as relevant here, when the services to be acquired are available “only from a limited number of responsible sources,” id. § 2304(c)(1), such as when the procuring agency has “limited rights in data,” FAR 6.302-1(b)(2). An agency may not use noncompetitive procedures unless “the contracting officer for the contract justifies the use of such procedures in writing and certifies the accuracy and completeness of the justification[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(f)(1)(A); see also id. § 2304(f)(1)(B)-(C) (describing additional procedural requirements: approval of the justification and publication of notice).