CHROMALLOY SAN DIEGO CORPORATION v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00974 - Document 79 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Second, it contends that the Navy used noncompetitive procedures without preparing the required justification. The court addresses each contention in turn. 1. Chromalloy’s Minimum Needs Argument Lacks Merit Under the CICA, an agency “shall obtain full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures” when procuring goods or services. 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1)(A) (2018). In obtaining full and open competition, an agency must, prior to issuing a solicitation, identify its needs, id. § 2305(a)(1)(A)(i), “using market research,” FAR 11.002(a)(1). Additionally, the agency may include in the solicitation “restrictive provisions or conditions only to the extent necessary to satisfy the needs of the agency or as authorized by law.” 10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(1)(B)(ii). Although an agency is “not required to synthesize its thinking and its market research into a prelitigation written explanation of the rationale for each of the solicitation requirements,” its rationale must be “apparent from, and supported by, the agency record.”