SANDSTONE ASSOCIATES, INC v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00900 - Document 13 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] If the court finds that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over a claim, the court is required to dismiss the claim. RCFC 12(h)(3) (“If the court determines at any time that it lacks subjectmatter jurisdiction, the court must dismiss the action.”). While jurisdiction under the Tucker Act exists for monetary claims arising under federal law, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1), a claim based on contract is also subject to the CDA. 41 U.S.C. §§ 7101–7109. The CDA provides for appeals to this Court from a Contracting Officer’s decision. 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(1). As Williams (Sandstone’s attorney) was informed, the CDA also requires that such appeals be made “within 12 months from the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s decision . . . .” Id. at (b)(3). This latter provision is jurisdictional. Hart v. United States, 910 F.2d 815, 818–19 (Fed. Cir. 1990). “Statutes of limitations, such as contained in the CDA, are ‘waiver[s] of sovereign immunity and thus must be strictly construed.’” Hamza v. United States, 36 Fed.