DAVIS v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00671 - Document 11 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] See generally Campi. And so, plaintiff simply has not identified a cognizable property interest that has been taken by the United States and the Coutt must dismiss his takings claim for want of subject-matter jurisdiction. RCFC 12(b)(l). 4. Plaintiff's Statutory Claim Is Jurisdictionally Precluded Plaintiffs statutory claim is also problematic. In the complaint, plaintiff relies upon 19 U.S.C. § 1619 to support his claim for monetary damages against the government. 3 Comp!. at ,i,i 8-9 (alleging that Section 1619 is a "Liquidating Money-Mandating Compensation Statute for 3 Section 1619 provides, in relevant part, that: (a) In general If(!) any person who is not an employee or officer of the United States- (A) detects and seizes any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage subject to seizure and fotfeiture under the customs laws or the navigation laws and repmts such detection and seizure to a customs officer, or (B) furnishes to a United States attorney, the Secretary of the Treasury, or any customs officer original information concerning(i) any fraud upon the customs revenue, or (ii) any violation of the customs laws or the navigation laws which is being, or has been, perpetrated or contemplated by any other person; and (2) such detection and seizure or such information leads to a recovery of(A) any duties withheld, or (B) any fine, penalty, or forfeiture of prope1ty incurred; the Secretary may award and pay such person an amount that does not exceed 25 percent of the net amount so recovered. 19 U.S.C. § 1619(a). 11 purposes of ... invoking the Tucker Act"). But, plaintiff fails to show that Section 1619 is money-mandating to establish jurisdiction under the Tucker Act.