BRACKEN v. USA, No. 1:2018cv01255 - Document 14 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Mot. at 1; Compl. at ¶ 10. This bill also requires that the amount of any transferred educational assistance benefits be treated as an overpayment, should the servicemember fail to complete the agreed-to service. 38 U.S.C. § 3319(i)(2). In addition, the Post-9/11 GI Bill makes clear that a servicemember—and a spouse or child who receives educational assistance benefits—are jointly and severally liable to the government for the overpayment of these benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 3319(i)(1); see also 38 U.S.C. § 3685(a) (“[T]he amount of such overpayment shall constitute a liability of [the] veteran or eligible person to the United States.”); 31 C.F.R. § 902.4(a) (“[A]gencies should pursue collection activity against all debtors, as appropriate.”).