BRACKEN v. USA, No. 1:2018cv01255 - Document 14 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] The Federal Circuit has long recognized that an illegal exaction occurs when a “‘plaintiff has paid money over to the Government, [either] directly or in effect, and seeks return of all or part of that sum’ that ‘was improperly paid, exacted, or taken from the claimant in contravention of the Constitution, a statute, or a regulation.’” Aerolineas Argentinas v. United States, 77 F.3d 1564, 1572-73 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (quoting Eastport S.S. Corp. v. United States, 372 F.2d 1002, 1007 (Ct. Cl. 1967)). And so, to assert a valid illegal exaction claim in this case, plaintiff must 3 Section 3311 provides, in relevant part, that: (a) Entitlement. — Subject to subsections (d) and (e), each individual described in subsection (b) is entitled to educational assistance under this chapter. . . . 38 U.S.C. § 3311(a). Plaintiff argues that the VA engaged in an illegal exaction because the agency “demanded money and obtained money from [plaintiff].” Pl.