BRACKEN v. USA, No. 1:2018cv01255 - Document 14 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 3311(a)-(c). Specifically relevant to this case, an eligible servicemember may transfer a portion of the educational assistance benefits to a spouse or child. 38 U.S.C. § 3319(a), (c). In this regard, the Post-9/11 GI Bill requires that a servicemember enter “an agreement to serve at least four more years as a member of the uniformed services” to transfer educational assistance benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 3319(b).