JACKSON-GREENLY FARM, INC. et al v. USA, No. 1:2018cv01141 - Document 33 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Id. at 143A; see also Am. Compl. ¶¶ 159–60. The community again requested federal assistance to repair the levee. This time, on July 21, 2016, the Corps denied the request. Willis Decl., Ex. A at 4. The Corps estimated that $16,596,000 would be needed to complete repairs to the levee. Id. It concluded that the benefitto-cost ratio for the repair effort was 0.78 to 1.0. Id. Because the ratio was not a favorable one, the Corps found that the repair project did not meet the program’s eligibility requirements. Id.; see 33 C.F.R. § 203.44(b) (“A flood control project is eligible for Rehabilitation Assistance provided that the project is in an Active status at the time of the flood event, the damage was caused by the flood event, the work can be economically justified, and the work is not otherwise prohibited by [these regulations].”). Plaintiffs allege that without federal assistance they and other local stakeholders cannot finance the repair of the levee. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 152, 162–64. Thus, by August 2016, seven months after the breach, the levee still had “a gaping hole.” Def.’s Mot.