TAYLOR et al v. USA, No. 1:2018cv01082 - Document 21 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] See 14 C.F.R. § 77.9 (listing other obstacle-creating conditions not relevant to the situation at hand). Upon submission of a notice, the FAA makes an initial determination of whether the project “may result in an obstruction of the navigable airspace, an interference with air navigation facilities and equipment or the navigable airspace, or, after consultation with the Secretary of Defense, an adverse impact on military operations and readiness.” § 44718(b)(1). The FAA then conducts “an aeronautical study to determine the extent of any adverse impact on the safe and efficient use of the airspace, facilities, or equipment.” Id.