BP EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION INC. v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00972 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] See Royalty Simplification Act §§ 4, 5 (codified at 30 U.S.C. §§ 1721a, 1724). A lessee must resort to the administrative process before seeking judicial review. See 30 U.S.C. § 1724(h); see also 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(c) (providing that a Department of Interior Director’s decision that remains administratively appealable is not final agency action). A lessee may seek a refund of an overpayment within “a reasonable period of time” and within the “adjustment period.” Id. § 1721a(a)(1). The adjustment period is a “six-year period following the date on which an obligation became due,” but the period may be tolled for enumerated reasons, such as mutual agreement of the lessee and the government. Id. § 1721a(a)(4); see also id. § 1724(d).