BP EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION INC. v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00972 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Id. at 678 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 557); Accord Bradley v. Chiron Corp., 136 F.3d 1317, 1322 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (“Conclusory allegations of law and unwarranted inferences of fact do not suffice to support a claim.”). 8 ANALYSIS A. Jurisdiction Over BP’s Claims Under the Tucker Act The government argues that the Royalty Management Act contains a detailed remedial scheme that displaces the Tucker Act. Def.’s Mot. at 10-14. In consequence, the government avers that 30 U.S.C. § 1724(h) requires that judicial review be pursued only in federal district court. Id. at 11. As quoted earlier, Paragraph (2) of Subsection 1724(h) provides in pertinent part that “the appellant shall have a right to judicial review of such deemed final decision in accordance with Title 5.” 30 U.S.C. § 1724(h)(2) (emphasis added).