BP EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION INC. v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00972 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Id. § 1702(18). A demand includes a “written request by a lessee . . . which asserts an obligation due the lessee . . . that provides a reasonable basis to conclude that the obligation in the amount of the demand is due and owing.” Id. § 1702(23)(B). If there is no final decision after 33 months, “the Secretary shall be deemed to have issued a final decision . . . affirm[ing] those issues for which the agency rendered a decision prior to the end of [the 33-month] period” as to any monetary obligation exceeding $10,000. 30 U.S.C. § 1724(h)(2)(A)-(B). A lessee without a final decision after the time has expired has a “right to judicial review of such deemed final decision in accordance with Title 5.” Id. § 1724(h)(2)(B). No judicial forum for review is specified. The lessee may seek review beyond the seven-year limitation period “so long as such judicial proceeding is commenced within 180 days from receipt of notice by the lessee . . . of the final agency action.”