WALL v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00618 - Document 11 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7433; and Ledford v. United States, 297 F.3d at 1382)). Thus, the court lacks jurisdiction under 26 U.S.C. § 7433 over 12 plaintiff's claim that the IRS improperly placed "Federal Tax Liens of $133,000.00 against me and my private land." (capitalization in original). The second statute cited by plaintiff in the April 26, 2018 letter attached to plaintiff's complaint, 26 U.S.C. § 6343(b) (2018), discusses the actions the Secretary of the Treasury may take "[i]f the Secretary determines that property has been wrongfully levied upon." See 26 U.S.C. § 6343(b). In the above-captioned case, however, plaintiff has not put forth any evidence indicating that the Secretary determined that plaintiff's property "has been wrongfully levied upon." See 26 U.S.C. § 6343(b).