HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00249 - Document 20 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Stoller, 78 F.3d 710, 715 (1st Cir. 1996) (observing that for purposes of double jeopardy analysis, “not all civil sanctions constitute cognizable punishment”); United States v. Hudson, 14 F.3d 536, 540–41 (10th Cir. 1994) (“[S]anctions are [not] necessarily presumed to be punitive when the express language” of the relevant statute or regulation “allows for remedial sanctions.”). The provisions of the NRC’s official Enforcement Policy (“the Policy”) and related Enforcement Manual (“the Manual”) reflect that the agency has similarly understood that the 6 10 C.F.R. § 2.202(a)(1) (entitled “Orders”) provides that the NRC “may institute a proceeding to modify, suspend, or revoke a license or to take such other action as may be proper” by serving on the affected licensee “an order that will . . . [a]llege the violations with which the licensee . . . is charged, or the potentially hazardous conditions or other facts deemed to be sufficient ground for the proposed action, and specify the action proposed.” The regulation gives adversely affected licensees a right to notice and an opportunity to be heard, including an evidentiary hearing. 10 C.F.R. § 2.202(a)(1)–(5), (b), (c). 7 The NRC’s Enforcement Manual defines a “civil penalty” as a “monetary fine that is used to emphasize compliance in a