HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00249 - Document 20 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Instead, the purpose of the 2005 change was to continue to assess fees under Part 171 for orders related to civil penalties and other civil sanctions (whether punitive or not), while assessing fees under Part 170 where the orders involved the imposition of new requirements on licensees. E. The Government’s Reliance on Enforcement Manual Provisions Concerning the Statute of Limitations The government seeks support for its narrow definition of the word “sanction” in a provision of the Manual that discusses 28 U.S.C. § 2462—the five-year statute of limitations which applies to “an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise.” Specifically, the Manual states that the five-year limitations period “is applicable to NRC civil penalty cases . . . and requires that the NRC initiate an action imposing a civil penalty, issuing an order to modify, suspend, or revoke a license or an order prohibiting involvement in NRC