HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00249 - Document 20 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Id. at 137. Because the Confirmatory Order “merely ‘confirmed’ Honeywell’s proposed actions,” the agency reasoned, it “cannot be formally viewed as an order that relates to a civil sanction/penalty under a commonsense understanding of those terms.” Id. Before this Court, the government has abandoned the lynchpin of the NRC’s rationale below—that a “civil sanction” “implies a level of coercion and lack-of-choice on the part of the licensee,” not present here because Honeywell “consented” to the issuance of the Confirmatory Order. Id. Perhaps the NRC no longer takes this tack because, under 10 C.F.R. § 2.202(d), “[a]n order that has been consented to” has “the same force and effect as an order made after hearing by a presiding officer or the Commission.” But more to the point, the government no longer argues that the Order was not coercive. Instead it argues that, regardless of whether the Confirmatory Order was coercive, it did not impose a “sanction” because it was not “punitive in nature.”