HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00249 - Document 20 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] About NRC, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Comm’n, https://www.nrc.gov/about-nrc.html (last updated Feb. 12, 2018). By statute, the NRC “is required to recover nearly all of its costs of regulating the nuclear power industry from the licensees that it supervises.” Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y., Inc. v. Entergy Nuclear Indian Point 2, LLC, 676 F.3d 1331, 1336 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2214). It does so primarily through two types of fee assessments. First, “[p]ursuant to section 9701 of title 31, any person who receives a service or thing of value from the Commission” must pay “fees to cover the Commission’s costs in providing any such service or thing of value.” 42 U.S.C. § 2214(b). Fees for such services must be “fair” and based on factors that include “the value of the service or thing to the recipient.” 31 U.S.C. § 9701(b)(1), (2)(B). Second, in accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 2214(a) and (c), most NRC licensees and certificate holders pay an annual fee. Annual fees must “[t]o the maximum extent practicable . . . have a reasonable relationship to the cost of providing regulatory services.” 42 U.S.C. § 2214(c)(3). The NRC’s assessment of fees for services to individual entities is guided by the principles set forth in Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) Circular A-25, which “establishes Federal policy regarding fees assessed for Government services.”