STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00038 - Document 32 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Rec. S12,745 (daily ed. Nov. 14, 2005) (statement of Sen. Graham). Later in that session, a “technical correction” to 50 U.S.C. § 2566(d)(1) was proposed: It is also my intention to make a technical correction, in the future, to language contained in the conference report to the Fiscal Year 2006 Energy and Water Appropriations Act. This conference report contains a change to important authorizing language that would make these penalty payments “subject to the availability of appropriations.” Id. (statement of Sen. Graham). The technical correction was made to the version of 50 U.S.C. § 2566 enacted in 2005; subsection (d) of that statute provided: (d) Economic and impact assistance (1) If the MOX production objective is not achieved as of January 1, 2014, the Secretary shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, pay to the State of South Carolina each year beginning on or after that date through 2019 for economic and impact assistance an amount equal to $1,000,000 per day, not to exceed $100,000,000 per year, until the later of– (A) the date on which the MOX production objective is achieved in such year; or (B) the date on which the Secretary has removed from the State of South Carolina in such year at least 1 metric ton of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials. 50 U.S.C. § 2566(d) (Supp. V 2006) (emphasis added). Subsequent versions of 50 U.S.C. § 2566 enacted on January 2, 2013, and December 19, 2014, retained the phrase “subject to the availability of appropriations” in subsection (d)(1). See 50 U.S.C. § 2566(d)(1) (2012); 50 U.S.C. § 2566(d)(1) (2012 & Supp. II 2015). Notably, other 6 parts of the statute remained essentially unchanged from the version originally enacted, with the exception of the deadlines. For example, 50 U.S.C. § 2566(d)(2)(A) has consistently provided: (A) If, as of January 1, 2022, the MOX facility has not processed mixed-oxide fuel from defense plutonium and defense plutonium materials in the amount of not less than— (i) one metric ton, in each of any two consecutive calendar years; and (ii) three metric tons total, the Secretary shall, from funds available to the Secretary, pay to the State of South Carolina for economic and impact assistance an amount equal to $1,000,000 per day, not to exceed $100,000,000 per year, until the removal by the Secretary from the State of South Carolina of an amount of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials equal to the amount of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials transferred to the Savannah River Site between April 15, 2002, and January 1, 2022, but not processed by the MOX facility. 50 U.S.C. § 2566(d)(2)(A) (2012 & Supp. II 2015) (emphasis added).