STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00038 - Document 32 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] See Def.’s Cross-Mot. Summ. J. 8. However, the parties disagree as to whether economic and impact assistance payments may be made from: (1) certain appropriated funds for activities already authorized or funds reprogrammed from those activities; or (2) the Judgment Fund. See id. at 11-22; Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J. 12, 15-16. Because these questions turn on the interpretation of law rather than findings of fact, this case is properly before the court on summary judgment. A. Relevant Legal Standards Central to the parties’ competing contentions is the meaning of 50 U.S.C. § 2566(d)(1). Thus, the court turns to the text of that statute to ascertain how it should be construed. As originally enacted, this section provided: (d) Economic and impact assistance (1) If the MOX production objective is not achieved as of January 1, 2011, the Secretary shall, from funds available to the Secretary, pay to the State of South Carolina each year beginning on or after that date through 2016 for economic and impact assistance an amount equal to $1,000,000 per day, not to exceed $100,000,000 per year, until the later of-(A) the date on which the MOX production objective is achieved in such year; or (B) the date on which the Secretary has removed from the State of South Carolina in such year at least 1 metric ton of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials. 50 U.S.C. § 2566(d) (Supp. III 2004) (emphasis added). In 2005, the background of 50 U.S.C. § 2566 and the purpose of the economic and impact assistance payments in 50 U.S.C. § 2566(d)(1) was discussed in the United States Senate: 5 In a sign of good faith to the State of South Carolina, language was negotiated . . . that required the [DOE] to convert one metric ton of defense plutonium into fuel for commercial nuclear reactors by 2011 or face penalties of $1 million per day up to $100 million per year until the plutonium is either converted into the fuel or removed from the