STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00038 - Document 32 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J. 12. Plaintiff is incorrect. Pursuant to the Appropriations Clause, “no money can be paid out of the Treasury unless it has been appropriated by Congress.” Cincinnati Soap Co. v. United States, 301 U.S. 308, 321 (1937). “The Judgment Fund is a permanent, indefinite appropriation which is available to pay many judicially and administratively ordered monetary awards against the United States.” 31 C.F.R. § 256.1(a) (2015); accord 31 U.S.C. § 1304 (providing that the Judgment Fund can be used “to pay final judgments, award compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law”). Significantly, the Judgment Fund may only be used when “payment is not otherwise provided for . . . .” 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a)(1). “Payment is otherwise provided for when another appropriation or fund is legally available to satisfy the judgment.”