JOHNSON v. USA, No. 1:2017cv01005 - Document 32 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] The Court cites to the version in effect when Johnson filed his claim. 5 5 “nonfrivolous allegation that it is within the class of plaintiffs entitled to recover under the money-mandating source.” Jan’s Helicopter Service, Inc. v. United States, 525 F.3d 1299, 1309 (Fed. Cir. 2008). The Army’s retirement pay statutes provide the money-mandating source of law for Johnson’s claim. See 10 U.S.C. §§ 3914, 3929. Under § 3914, a servicemember with between twenty and thirty years of active service “may, upon his request, be retired.” 10 U.S.C. § 3914. Section 3929 provides that “[a] member of the Army retired under this chapter is entitled to retired pay[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 3929 (emphasis added).