JOHNSON v. USA, No. 1:2017cv01005 - Document 32 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] A plain reading of the regulation shows that the Army’s obligation to provide an opportunity for a soldier to retire in lieu of separation is triggered only if the soldier reaches twenty years of service prior to being recommended for separation. Accordingly, the Court grants the government’s motion for judgment on the administrative record and denies Johnson’s cross-motion. A. Jurisdiction Johnson brings his claim pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 3914,5 which states: “Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army, an enlisted member of the Army who has at least 20, but less than 30, years of service . . . may, upon his request, be retired.” 10 U.S.C. § 3914. The government argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction over the claim because § 3914 is not money-mandating or, alternatively, because Johnson falls outside the class of plaintiffs entitled to recover. The Court disagrees.