UNITED AFFILIATES CORPORATION et al v. USA, No. 1:2017cv00067 - Document 44 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Mingo’s Property Interests Plaintiffs allege that Mingo and United “entered into a ‘Coal Lease Agreement . . . that covers the mining of the Spruce No. 1 area.” Compl. ¶ 20. Thereafter, Mingo applied for, and the EPA issued, a section 404 permit to dispose of spoil in the hollows. Id. ¶ 42. The EPA rescinded the permit, thus allegedly depriving Mingo of the right to use its property as desired. Id. ¶ 71. The Government asserts that these allegations do not show any interest in the hollows where the spoil would be disposed. The Court disagrees. In submitting its section 404 permit application, 33 C.F.R. § 325.1 required Mingo to affirm its ownership interest in the hollows. See § 325.1(d)(8) (“The signature of the applicant or the agent will be an affirmation that the applicant possesses or will possess the requisite property interest to undertake the activity proposed in the application . . . .”). When faced with a motion to dismiss, courts may consider such information outside the complaint, including “matters incorporated by reference or integral to the claim, items subject to judicial notice, and matters of public record.” Dimare Fresh, Inc. v.