CHRISTIAN v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00554 - Document 21 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] Pl. Reply at 12. Although Plaintiff was never formally appointed to a second position, this does not change the fact that Plaintiff was forced to work “double duties” by both OSMA HQ and the JSC. Pl. Reply at 12–13. Plaintiff recognizes that the Dual Compensation Act bars an employee from receiving “basic pay” from more than one position, but Plaintiff argues that bar does not apply when pay consists of “fees paid on other than a time basis.” Pl. Reply at 13; see also 5 U.S.C § 5533(d)(2) (“[T]his section does not apply to . . . pay consisting of fees paid on other than a time basis.”). Plaintiff contends that her “knowledge, skills, and experience as well as pay grades for the second position she worked,” make her eligible for pay at $62.98 per hour for eight hours a day, or $144,098.24 for the 286-day period of her detail. Pl. Resp. Ex. K ¶ 27aa. b. The Government’s Reply.