CHRISTIAN v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00554 - Document 21 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] Current law does not allow Federal agencies to reimburse transferees for these employment taxes on relocation benefits. However, your agency will deduct for these taxes from your reimbursements for taxable items.”) 15 ETTRA may be calculated based on a one-year or a two-year process. See 41 C.F.R. § 301-11.604(c) (“For [an] ETTRA, [the] agency will use the same one-year or two-year process that it has chosen to use for the relocation income tax allowance (RITA).”). NASA uses the twoyear process for calculating ETTRA. Gov’t Reply at 17. 27 taxes from the amounts of per diem owed Plaintiff, therefore reducing the amount of reimbursement received.