CHRISTIAN v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00554 - Document 21 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] Horner, 803 F.2d at 692. In this case, “[n]othing in [Plaintiff’s] pleading would allow the [c]ourt to draw an inference that she has a SF 50 or 52 appointing her to a second position, or that the settlement agreement . . . required . . . the Government to pay Ms. Christian a second salary.” Gov’t Reply at 21. In addition, amending the complaint would be futile, because the Government is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law, under the Dual Compensation Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5533, that bars a government employee from drawing salary from two different positions. Gov’t Reply at 21–22. c. The Court’s Resolution. As a matter of law, under the Dual Compensation Act, a government employee is “not entitled to receive basic pay from more than one position for more than an aggregate of 40 hours of work in one calendar week (Sunday through Saturday),” subject to certain exceptions. See 5 U.S.C. § 5533(a).