CHRISTIAN v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00554 - Document 21 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] Resp. Ex. K ¶ 27-z; see also 41 C.F.R § 30111.628.13 Under the FTR, a WTA is mechanism for “reimbursing a [f]ederal [e]mployee for substantially all of the income taxes incurred as result of a taxable EDTY.” Pl. Reply at 6. A taxable EDTY assignment is defined as a temporary duty assignment that continues for more than one year, and begins on the date the agency recognizes that “the employee’s temporary assignment will exceed one year.” See 41 C.F.R. § 301-11.601 (“A taxable extended TDY assignment is a TDY assignment that continues for so long that, under the IRC the employee is no longer considered temporarily away from home during any period of employment if such period exceeds 1 year. You are no longer temporarily away from home as of the date that you and/or your agency recognize that your assignment will exceed one year.”) In this case, Plaintiff argues that the February 1, 2010–March 30, 2011 detail to OSMA HQ constructively was reclassified as an EDTY assignment in November, 2011, when NASA agreed to reimburse her for per diem, pursuant to the November 18, 2011 Settlement Agreement. Pl.