CHRISTIAN v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00554 - Document 21 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] The Court’s Resolution. When a federal employee is on an EDTY assignment that lasts for more than one year, the employee is no longer considered to be “temporarily away from home” by the IRS, and travel reimbursement, including per diem, becomes taxable income to the employee. See 41 C.F.R. § 301-11.601. Under the FTR, the period of an EDTY assignment for which an employee receives the WTA begins “on the date that [the agency] recognize[s] the employee’s temporary assignment” will last for more than one year. See 41 C.F.R § 301-11.604(b) (“If your agency realizes during a TDY assignment that you will incur taxes (because, for example, the TDY assignment has lasted, or is going to last, longer than originally intended) then your agency will compute the WTA for all taxable benefits received since the date it was recognized that you are no longer ‘temporarily away from home’ . . . . Your agency will pay that amount to the IRS, and then will begin paying WTA to the IRS until your extended TDY assignment ends.”(emphasis added)). In this case, the dispute of fact as to when NASA “recognized” that Plaintiff’s detail to OSMA HQ would last for more than one year is “material,” because it affects the tax treatment of Plaintiff’s travel reimbursement.”