PISZEL v. USA, No. 1:2014cv00691 - Document 27 (Fed. Cl. 2015)
[…] (a) IN GENERAL.−The Director shall prohibit the enterprises from providing compensation to any executive officer of the enterprise that is not reasonable and comparable with compensation for employment in other similar businesses (including other publicly held financial institutions or major financial services companies) involving similar duties and responsibilities. 12 U.S.C. § 4518(a) (1992). The relevant portion of the Housing and Economic Recovery Act provides as follows: Prohibition and withholding of executive compensation. (a) IN GENERAL.−The Director shall prohibit the regulated entities from providing compensation to any executive officer of the regulated entity that is not reasonable and comparable with compensation for employment in other similar businesses (including other publicly held financial institutions or major financial services companies) involving similar duties and responsibilities. (b) FACTORS. In making any determination under subsection (a), the Director may take into consideration any factors the Director considers relevant, including any wrongdoing on the part of the executive officer, and such wrongdoing shall include any fraudulent act or omission, breach of trust or