GENERAL MILLS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES v. USA, No. 1:2014cv00089 - Document 38 (Fed. Cl. 2015)
[…] Finally, section 6601 discusses the imposition of “[i]nterest on underpayment . . . of tax.” Subpart (e)(1) of section 6601 states: Interest prescribed under this section on any tax shall be paid upon notice and demand, and shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes. Any reference in this title (except subchapter B of chapter 63 relating to deficiency procedures) to any tax imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to interest imposed by this section on such tax. § 6601(e)(1). as tax.