GENERAL MILLS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES v. USA, No. 1:2014cv00089 - Document 38 (Fed. Cl. 2015)
[…] Def.’s Mot. 1–2, 29. Should section 6511(a) apply to the facts of this case, plaintiff has filed its complaint within the limitations period, and this court has jurisdiction. But, if section 6230(c) applies, then plaintiff has filed its claims out of time, and this court does not have jurisdiction. By defendant’s motion, the court is asked to determine whether the limitations period prescribed in section 6230(c) applies. Section 6230(c) states that “[a] partner may file a claim for refund on the grounds that . . . the Secretary erroneously computed any computational adjustment necessary . . . to apply to the partner a settlement.” § 6230(c)(1)(A)(ii). Section 6230(c) further states that any such claim “shall be filed within 6 months after the day on which the Secretary mails the notice of computational adjustment to the partner.” § 6230(c)(2)(A). Defendant contends that section 6230(c) was triggered by plaintiff’s claim that the IRS used an incorrect applicable date to start the accrual of LCU interest and thus miscalculated the amount of LCU interest due.