GENERAL MILLS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES v. USA, No. 1:2014cv00089 - Document 38 (Fed. Cl. 2015)
[…] These procedures “determine how partnership items [are to] be reported on all partners’ individual returns.” Bassing v. United States, 563 F.3d 1280, 1283 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (quoting Olson v. United States, 172 F.3d 1311, section and a portion of the analysis section of the opinion contain two subsections, specifically addressing the 2002–2003 tax years and the 2004–2006 tax years. These subsections correspond to periods during which the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) reviewed plaintiff’s tax liability. The facts differ slightly between the respective examinations and subsequent events. 2 All future references to the Internal Revenue Code (IRC or tax code) will be referred to by section (§) only, omitting “26 U.S.C.” 2 1316 (Fed. Cir. 1999)); see § 6222 (“A partner shall, on the partner’s return, treat a partnership item in a manner which is consistent with the treatment of such partnership item on the partnership return.”) Although, each partner may participate in the IRS’s examination of the partnership’s return, see Olson, 172 F.3d at 1317, a partner need not do so, and “may waive this right, . . . [choosing instead to] opt out of partnership-level proceedings by entering into a binding settlement agreement