GENERAL MILLS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES v. USA, No. 1:2014cv00089 - Document 38 (Fed. Cl. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff’s contrary assertion does not persuade otherwise. Defendant acknowledges that more is needed than the regulatory characterization of interest as a computational adjustment for section 6230(c) to apply. Def.’s Mot. 20. Defendant asserts that the regulatory characterization of interest and a careful reading of several of the tax code provisions determine how LCU interest is to be treated here. See id. Before further considering defendant’s argument, however, the court sets forth the statutory provisions on which defendant relies, for ease of reference. Section 6230(a) of Subchapter C states, in relevant part: (1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), subchapter B of 12 this chapter 12 shall not apply to the assessment or collection of any computational adjustment. (2) Deficiency proceedings to apply [to computational adjustments] in certain cases.— (A) Subchapter B shall apply to any deficiency attributable to— (i) affected items which require partner level determinations (other than penalties, additions to tax, and additional amounts that relate to adjustments to partnership items), or (ii) items which have become nonpartnership items (other than by reason of section 6231(b)(1)(C) [settlement between the IRS and a partner]) and are described in section 6231(e)(1)(B). § 6230(a) (footnote added). part, Next, section 6211(a) of Subchapter B states, in pertinent For purposes of this title in the case of income, estate, and gift taxes . . . and excise taxes . . . the term “deficiency” means the amount by which the tax imposed . . . exceeds the excess of [the sum