COOK v. USA, No. 1:2013cv00523 - Document 37 (Fed. Cl. 2015)
[…] Defendant argues that plaintiff fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted because the Army was not required, prior to 2008, to apply VASRD § 4.129 to soldiers deemed unfit for duty due to PTSD. Defendant is mistaken. 1. The Pre-2008 Statutory and Regulatory Framework In 2007, when plaintiff was discharged from the Army, a soldier with at least thirty days of active duty service who was deemed unfit for duty could either be permanently retired -27- pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1201, placed on the TDRL pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1202, or separated pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1203. If the Secretary of the Army determined that the soldier’s “disability [was] at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the determination,” the soldier could be permanently retired, 10 U.S.C. § 1201(b)(3)(B) (2006), or placed on the TDRL, id. § 1202 (incorporating the standards set forth in 10 U.S.C. § 1201). If the Secretary of the Army determined that the soldier’s “disability [was] less than 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the determination,” the soldier could be separated.