COOK v. USA, No. 1:2013cv00523 - Document 37 (Fed. Cl. 2015)
[…] If the Secretary of the Army determined that the soldier’s “disability [was] less than 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the determination,” the soldier could be separated. Id. § 1203(b)(4)(A)-(B); see also id. § 1203(b)(4)(C) (noting that separation was possible in certain circumstances if a soldier’s “disability [was] at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the determination”).