ENTERGY NUCLEAR PALISADES, LLC v. USA, No. 1:2012cv00641 - Document 77 (Fed. Cl. 2015)
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW Under RCFC 59(a), the “court may, on motion, grant a new trial or a motion for reconsideration on all or some of the issues . . . upon the showing of satisfactory evidence, cumulative or otherwise, that any fraud, wrong, or injustice has been done to the United States.” RCFC 59(a)(1)(C). However, the Federal Circuit has instructed that 2 Without the partial judgment, the government would be unable to pay the plaintiff until the litigation is resolved in its entirety. See 28 U.S.C. § 2517 (providing that “every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefor . . . unless the judgment is designated a partial judgment, in which event only the matters therein shall be discharged.”) 3 “[t]he burden on the moving party is high and a motion for reconsideration is not intended merely to give an unhappy litigant an additional opportunity to persuade the court to accept its arguments.” Multiservice Joint Venture, LLC v.