PAI CORPORATION v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00411 - Document 36 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] Plaintiff has failed to identify any fault with that analysis11/ and we can find none. Plaintiff’s second challenge to DOE’s cost realism analysis is equally unavailing. DOE increased plaintiff’s proposed costs in the labor categories for which plaintiff offered less than minimum wage rates based upon the clear requirements provided in the solicitation. The solicitation expressly informed offerors, for example, that they were required to comply with the wage requirements of the U.S. Department of Labor. Additionally, the solicitation incorporated FAR § 52.222-41, a provision which implemented the Service Contract Act of 1965, 41 U.S.C. §§ 351 et seq. (2006) by requiring that each service employee employed in the performance of the contract “be paid not less than the minimum monetary wages and . . . be furnished fringe benefits in accordance with the wages and fringe benefits determined by the Secretary of Labor.” The solicitation did not, however, prohibit an offeror from proposing labor wage rates above the minimum wage. DOE accordingly had no basis to reduce costs offered by plaintiff in excess of the minimum wage rates.