CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION et al v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00160 - Document 14 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] The term “claim” further includes “any amount the United States is authorized by statute to collect for the benefit of any person,” “any fines or penalties assessed by an agency,” and “other amounts of money or property owed to the Government.” §§ 3701(b)(1)(D), (F), (G). 23 Collection Improvement Act requires that debt-collection efforts be initiated by the head of the agency from whose activities the debt arose—in this case, the BIA. 23/ See 31 U.S.C. § 3711(a)(1) (“The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency . . . shall try to collect a claim of the United States Government for money or property arising out of the activities of, or referred to, the agency[.]”).