CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION et al v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00160 - Document 14 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] See 31 U.S.C. § 3716(a) (“[T]he head of an . . . agency may collect the claim by administrative offset.”); § 3718(a) (“[T]he head of the agency may enter into a contract with a person for collection service to recover indebtedness owed . . . .”); § 3720A(c) (“Upon receiving notice from any Federal agency . . . the Secretary of the Treasury . . . . [s]hall reduce such [debtor’s tax] refunds by an amount equal to the amount of such debt . . . .”); § 3720D(a) (“[T]he head of an . . . agency . . . may in accordance with this section