CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION et al v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00160 - Document 14 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] Upon a satisfactory showing that a lease of Indian lands had been violated, “the lessee [was to] be served with written notice setting forth in detail the nature of the alleged violation and allowing him ten days from the date of receipt of notice in which to show cause why the lease should not be cancelled.” Id. § 162.14 (1999). Thereafter, “[i]f within the ten-day period[] it [was] determined that the breach may be corrected and the lessee agree[d] to take the necessary corrective measures, he [was to] be given an opportunity to carry out such measures and . . . a reasonable time within which to take corrective action.” Id.