CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION et al v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00160 - Document 14 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] Def.’s Br. filed July 27, 2009, Ex. J at 19. Ridgerunners then called the Superintendent “to see what action could be taken, [but] was informed that the Yakima [sic] Agency had not received the appeal.” Id. Had the BIA received the appeal, it likely would have been determined to be timely. See 25 C.F.R. § 2.9(a) (allowing that “[a] notice of appeal that is filed by mail is considered filed on the date that it is postmarked”). The record suggests that Ridgerunners made no subsequent effort to re-file the appeal. 4 following message: Ridgerunners’ rent principal was $4,030.00 4/ in arrears for the calendar years 1996 and 1997, plus 18% interest. See id.