CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION et al v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00160 - Document 14 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] Id. Thereafter, however, “[w]hen a final agency determination is made after an administrative appeal or review process, the creditor agency must transfer such debt to [the] FMS, if more 25/ The litigants do not cite § 285.12, although it is cross-referenced as authority within 31 C.F.R. § 901.1(e), which is cited in relevant part by both parties. See generally Def.’s Br. filed July 27, 2009; Pls.’ Br. filed July 8, 2009; Def.’s Br. filed June 11, 2009. 26/ Aside from the mandatory transfer required by 31 C.F.R. § 285.12(c), § 285.12(h) provides creditor agencies with the option to “refer any debt that is less than 180 days delinquent to FMS or, with the consent of FMS, to a Treasury-designated debt collection center for debt collection services.” 31 C.F.R. § 285.12(h); see also 31 U.S.C. § 3711(g). 25 than 180 days delinquent, within 30 days after the date of the final decision.” 27/ Id. § 285.12(c)(3)(ii).