CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION et al v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00160 - Document 14 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] United States, No. 09-160L, at 21 (Fed. Cl. Sept. 14, 2009) (“Tr.”). To ensure clarity in citing to the amended and current regulations, citations to the pre-2001 enactment of 25 C.F.R. pt. 162 (1999), will include the parenthetical “(1999)”. Section 162.14 describes the Secretary of the Interior’s available remedial options when responding to violations of leases of Indian lands. See 25 C.F.R. § 162.14 (1999). Elsewhere in the pre-2001 regulations, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to grant leases of Indian lands that are held in trust by the United States. 25 C.F.R. §§ 162.1(b), 162.2 (1999). As used in these regulations, “Secretary” encompasses “the Secretary of the Interior or his authorized representative acting under delegated authority.” 25 C.F.R. § 162.1(a) (1999).