CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION et al v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00160 - Document 14 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] In addition, § 285.12 restates the exceptions to mandatory crossservicing, such as those applicable to debts in litigation or foreclosure, id. § 285.12(d)(2)(i), and provides that a debt is in litigation if it has been referred to the United States Attorney General for litigation by the creditor agency, id. § 285.12(d)(2)(i)(A), or if it is otherwise “the subject of proceedings pending in a court of competent jurisdiction . . . whether initiated by the creditor agency, the debtor, or any other party[,]” id. § 285.12(d)(2)(i)(B). See also 31 U.S.C. § 3711(g)(2). The second set of applicable Treasury regulations, cited by both parties at 31 C.F.R. pt. 900 (2009), became effective on December 22, 2000. See Federal Claims Collection Standards, 65 Fed.