CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION et al v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00160 - Document 14 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] See also 31 U.S.C. § 3711(g)(2). The second set of applicable Treasury regulations, cited by both parties at 31 C.F.R. pt. 900 (2009), became effective on December 22, 2000. See Federal Claims Collection Standards, 65 Fed. Reg. 70,390, 70,391 (Nov. 22, 2000) (to be codified at 31 C.F.R. pts. 90004). As quoted by defendant, 28/ 31 C.F.R. § 901.1(e) echoes the previously discussed statutes and regulations and states that “[a]gencies shall transfer to [Treasury] any debt that has been delinquent for a period of 180 days or more,” provided such debt is not in litigation, foreclosure, or subject to another exemption. 29/ Id. § 901.1(e).