CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION et al v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00160 - Document 14 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] Id. § 2.9(a). 2) The Debt Collection Improvement Act and federal debt-collection standards The Debt Collection Improvement Act provides the relevant statutory and regulatory standards for the Government’s debt-collection efforts. 22/ As a general matter, the Debt 21/ Defendant at oral argument emphasized the language of § 162.615(b), Tr. at 4445, which provides that “[i]f a tenant fails to provide adequate proof of payment or cure the violation within the requisite time period . . . , and the amount due is not in dispute, [the BIA] may immediately take action to recover the amount of unpaid rent and any associated interest charges or late payment penalties,” § 162.615(b) (emphasis added). 22/ Under the Debt Collection Improvement Act, “the term ‘claim’ or ‘debt’ means any amount of funds or property that has been determined by an appropriate official of the Federal Government to be owed to the United States by a person, organization, or entity other