CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION et al v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00160 - Document 14 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] Id. In the case at bar, the underlying facts of plaintiffs’ claim are fixed: the BIA’s acts and omissions allegedly have breached trust and fiduciary duties owed to plaintiffs. No necessary preconditions remain. Whether the Government subsequently is able to collect Ridgerunners’ debt through 41/ The running of the statute of limitations may also be inconsistent with 25 C.F.R. § 162.108(a), a 2001 amendment to the Indian Long-Term Leasing Act, which would apply to the subsequent expiration of the Government’s limitations period. Section 162.108(a) provides that the BIA “will ensure that tenants meet their payment obligations to Indian landowners, through the collection of rent on behalf of the landowners and the prompt initiation of appropriate collection and enforcement actions.” Id. § 162.108(a).