CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION et al v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00160 - Document 14 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] adequate proof of payment or cure the violation within the requisite time period . . . , and the amount due is not in dispute, [the BIA] may immediately take action to recover the amount of unpaid rent and any associated interest charges or late payment penalties,” § 162.615(b) (emphasis added). 22/ Under the Debt Collection Improvement Act, “the term ‘claim’ or ‘debt’ means any amount of funds or property that has been determined by an appropriate official of the Federal Government to be owed to the United States by a person, organization, or entity other than another Federal agency.” 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b)(1). The term “claim” further includes “any amount the United States is authorized by statute to collect for the benefit of any person,” “any fines or penalties assessed by an agency,” and “other amounts of money or property owed to the Government.” §§ 3701(b)(1)(D), (F), (G). 23 Collection Improvement Act requires that debt-collection efforts be initiated by the head of the agency from whose activities the debt arose—in this