E-MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, INC v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00680 - Document 25 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] The question of whether this court has subject matter jurisdiction over a claim is a threshold matter that must be determined at the outset. Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env't, 523 U.S. 83, 94–95 (1998); Pods, Inc. v. Porta Stor, Inc., 484 F.3d 1359, 1365 (Fed. Cir. 2007); see Rules of the United States Court of Federal Claims (RCFC) 12(h)(3). The Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1), confers jurisdiction on this court “to render judgment on an action by an interested party objecting to . . . any alleged violation of statute or regulation in connection with a procurement or a proposed procurement.” 28 U.S.C. 1491(b)(1) (2006) (emphasis added). The propriety of a federal agency’s override of an automatic stay pursuant to CICA is reviewable in this court. RAMCOR Servs. Group, Inc. v. United States, 185 F.3d 1286, 1289 (Fed.