E-MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, INC v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00680 - Document 25 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] Reviewed in the light of 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1), plaintiff’s Motion is properly before the court. B. Standard of Review Plaintiff’s Motion seeks a declaratory judgment, a temporary restraining order, a preliminary injunction, and/or a permanent injunction. Pl.’s Mot. 1, 10. The court believes that a declaratory judgment issued pursuant to the RCFC 57 is most appropriate in this case. The court evaluates plaintiff’s request for a declaratory judgment under the standard of review directed by the Administrative Disputes Resolution Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b). See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(4) (“In any action under this subsection, the courts shall review the agency’s decision pursuant to the standards set forth in [the Administrative Procedure Act (APA)] section 706 of title 5.”). Section 706 of the APA requires that a court decide whether a federal agency’s decision is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) (2006).