GLOBAL COMPUTER ENTERPRISES, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00133 - Document 98 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] Id. at 4864; accord Pl.’s App. 535, 543. It contained provisions for firm fixed-price,17 cost-plus-fixed-price, cost- 15 Although the OSC “has a different name designation,” it appears that it is nonetheless still referred to as the OSC. AR 305. 16 In September 2004, the ITOP II contract was transitioned from the DOT to the General Services Administration (“GSA”) Enterprise Government Wide Acquisition Contract (“GWAC”) Center. AR 306, 497. Federal Acquisition Regulation (“FAR”) section 2.101 defines a GWAC as a “task-order or delivery-order contract for information technology established by one agency for Governmentwide use . . . .” 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (2007). 17 A firm fixed-price contract as one that “provides for a price that is not subject to any adjustment on the basis of the contractor’s cost experience in performing the contract.” 48 C.F.R. § 16.202-1. It is “suitable for acquiring commercial items . . . or for