GLOBAL COMPUTER ENTERPRISES, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00133 - Document 98 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] S. Rep. No. 103-258, at 15. The CGA recognized that this “problem can effectively be addressed, without 67 A “task order contract” is defined as a “contract for services that does not procure or specify a firm quantity of services (other than a minimum or maximum quantity) and that provides for the issuance of orders for the performance of tasks during the period of the contract.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304d(1); cf. supra note 21. A “delivery order contract” is defined as a “contract for property that does not procure or specify a firm quantity of property (other than a minimum or maximum quantity) and that provides for the issuance of orders for the delivery of property during the period of the contract.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304d(2). -73- significantly burdening the procurement system, by awarding multiple task order contracts for the same or similar services and providing reasonable consideration to all such contractors in the award of such task orders under such contracts.” Id.