BLANKENSHIP v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00048 - Document 18 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] Pl.’s Br. filed July 10, 2008, at 7; see Sargisson, 913 F.3d at 921 (stating that military is not required to place procedural or substantive limitations on Secretary’s decisions; however, once Secretary promulgates instructions, actions contrary to such instructions are subject to judicial review); see also 10 U.S.C. § 6021 (“The number of officers and enlisted members of the Navy and the Marine Corps detailed to duty involving flying and to other duties in connection with aircraft shall be in accordance with the requirements of naval aviation as determined by the Secretary of the Navy.”); 10 U.S.C. § 6024 (“Any officer of the naval service may be designated a naval flight officer if he has successfully completed the course prescribed for naval flight officers.”). Plaintiff argues that he did not receive the benefit of these safeguards and that, if he had, he could have improved his scores and matriculated through the SNA program.