BLANKENSHIP v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00048 - Document 18 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] To the extent that plaintiff seeks such a substantive review, the court cannot engage in it. Discretionary authority to correct military records lies with the Secretary of a military department. As 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1) provides: “The Secretary of a military department may correct any military record of the Secretary’s department when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” The Secretary may act through a correction board. Id. § (a)(2). As defendant argues, Congress vested the ultimate authority for the determination of plaintiff’s qualifications as a Naval Aviator in the Secretary of the Navy. See 10 U.S.C. §§ 6021, 6024 (2000).