YANKTON SIOUX TRIBE v. USA, No. 1:2005cv01291 - Document 26 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States. 3 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, “The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort.” -4- Stripping away the excess verbiage, the core of § 1500 mandates that “[the Court of Federal Claims] shall not have jurisdiction of any claim . . . in respect to which the plaintiff . . . has pending in any other court any suit . . . against the United States . . . .” (emphases added).