YANKTON SIOUX TRIBE v. USA, No. 1:2005cv01291 - Document 26 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] T HE U NITED S TATES OF A MERICA, Defendant. Jeffrey M. Herman, Herman & Mermelstein, P.A., Miami, FL, for plaintiff. James D. Gette, United States Department of Justice, Environmental Division, Washington, DC, for defendant. O PINION AND O RDER Block, Judge. I. INTRODUCTION This case evokes the jurisdiction of the United States Court of Federal Claims. In particular, it implicates the application of section 1500 of Title 28 of the U.S. Code (2008), which divests this court of that jurisdiction with regard to “any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff . . . has pending in any other court any suit . . . against the United States . . . .” Consequently, if a plaintiff is prosecuting a claim in another court when the plaintiff files the same claim in the Court of Federal Claims, the Court of Federal Claims may not adjudicate the plaintiff’s claim, even though subject matter jurisdiction would