YANKTON SIOUX TRIBE v. USA, No. 1:2005cv01291 - Document 26 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206 at 216–17 (1983) (“the claimant must demonstrate that the source of substantive law he relies upon can fairly be interpreted as mandating compensation by the Federal Government for the damages sustained”) (internal quotations omitted). Regarding Indian trust claims, like the case at bar, this separate substantive right may be found in a number of statutes and regulations which establish the government’s fiduciary obligation to manage and operate Indian land and resources. See Mitchell, 463 U.S. at 226. But, even if, as here, subject matter jurisdiction is present, 28 U.S.C. § 1500 divests this court of that jurisdiction with regard to “any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff . . . has pending in any other court any suit . . . against the United States . . . .” In determining whether § 1500 divests this court of jurisdiction, we begin with the statute’s text, structure, and purpose. Prati v. United States, 81 Fed. Cl. 422, 430 (2008) (citing Lamie v.