CALIFORNIA HUMAN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION v. USA, No. 1:2005cv01029 - Document 73 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] Head Start is a federal program created under the Head Start Act, 42 U.S.C. § 9831, et seq. designed to “promote the school readiness of low-income children by enhancing their cognitive, social, and emotional development . . . through the provision to lowincome children and their families of health, educational, nutritional, social, and other services that are determined, based on family needs assessments, to be necessary.” 42 U.S.C. § 9831. Under the Head Start Act, the Secretary of the Department of Heath and Human Services (“HHS”) is responsible for administering Head Start grants. See 42 U.S.C. § 9833. Dockets.Justia.com improvements -- costs which exceeded its grant.