CEBE FARMS, IND., et al v. USA, No. 1:2005cv00965 - Document 54 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] Co. v. Seaboard Allied Milling Corp., 442 U.S. 444 (1979)), and judicial review “is available to consider constitutional claims and defendant’s alleged violation of [a] clear statutory mandate or prohibition,” id. (citing Staacke v. U.S. Sec’y of Labor, 841 F.2d 278 (9th Cir. 1978)). With regard to plaintiffs’ statutory claim for compensation, 7 U.S.C. § 8306(d)(1) provides that the Secretary of Agriculture (“the Secretary”) “shall compensate the owner of any animal, article, facility, or means of conveyance that the Secretary requires to be destroyed under this section.” Compensation “shall be based on the fair market value, as determined by the Secretary, of the destroyed animal . . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 8306(d)(2)(A). Pursuant to subsection 3 Subsection (d)(2)(C) provides: “The determination by the Secretary [of Agriculture] of the amount to be paid under this subsection shall be final and not subject to judicial review or review of longer than 60 days by any officer or employee of the Federal Government other than the Secretary or the designee of the Secretary.” 7 U.S.C. § 8306(d)(2)(C). 4 (d)(2)(C), this determination is not subject to review. See supra note 3. The plain language of this statute is controlling and provides the “best indication of Congress’s intent.” Shoshone Indian Tribe of Wind River Reservation v.