PEOPLES v. USA, No. 1:2005cv00214 - Document 53 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] Id. However, the decision to retire a member for disability is within the Navy’s discretion. Id. § 1201(a) (“Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member . . . is unfit to perform [his or her] duties . . . because of physical disability . . . , the Secretary may retire the member.” (emphasis added)). Moreover, the decision to postpone a mandatory separation pending a fitness/disability determination is also committed to the Navy’s discretion. Id. § 640 (“The Secretary of the military department concerned may defer the retirement or separation . . . of any officer if the evaluation of the physical condition of the officer and determination of the officer’s entitlement to retirement or separation for physical disability require hospitalization or medical observation that cannot be completed before the date on which the officer would otherwise be required to retire or be separated . . . .” (emphasis added)); SECNAVINST 1850.4D, § 3710 (noting that “[i]f a member is pending mandatory separation or retirement, such retirement or separation may only be deferred if the member is hospitalized or” the PEB has accepted an MEB report (emphasis added)); cf.