PEOPLES v. USA, No. 1:2005cv00214 - Document 53 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] III 1998); accord SECNAVINST 1920.6A, enclosure (3), ¶ 3(a)(2) (Mar. 17, 1993). “The retirement or discharge of an officer pursuant to” section 632 is “considered to be an involuntary retirement or discharge for purposes of any other provision of law.” 10 U.S.C. § 632(b). Other provisions of law in which a naval officer may be retired include 10 U.S.C. § 1201 (1994 & Supp. IV 1999). As noted above, section 1201 allows the military to retire a service member if he or she “is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of a physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay . . . .” 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a).