PEOPLES v. USA, No. 1:2005cv00214 - Document 53 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] Beckham v. United States, 392 F.2d 619, 622 (Ct. Cl. 1968). The pertinent regulations required the BCNR to “make written findings, conclusions and recommendations.” 32 C.F.R. § 723.6(a)(3). Moreover, because the BCNR denied plaintiff’s application without a hearing, it was required to include in its written determination a “brief statement of the grounds for denial,” id. § 723.3(e)(3), that, in turn, contained “the reasons for the determination that relief should not be granted . . . together with all the essential facts upon which the denial [was] based,” id. § 723.3(e)(4). Although a “presumption of regularity . . . attaches” to the BCNR’s decision, Richey v. United States, 322 F.3d 1317, 1326 (Fed.