PEOPLES v. USA, No. 1:2005cv00214 - Document 53 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] him for the second time; (2) if he is eligible for retirement under any provision of law, be retired under that law . . . not later than the first day of the seventh calendar month beginning after the month in which the President approves the report of the board which considered him for the second time; or (3) if on the date on which he is to be discharged under clause (1) he is within two years of qualifying for retirement . . . , be retained on active duty until he is qualified for retirement and then retired . . . , unless he is sooner retired or discharged under another provision of law. 10 U.S.C. § 632(a) (1994 & Supp. III 1998); accord SECNAVINST 1920.6A, enclosure (3), ¶ 3(a)(2) (Mar. 17, 1993). “The retirement or discharge of an officer pursuant to” section 632 is “considered to be an involuntary retirement or discharge for purposes of any other provision of law.” 10 U.S.C. § 632(b). Other provisions of law in which a naval officer may be retired include 10 U.S.C. § 1201 (1994 & Supp. IV 1999).