PEOPLES v. USA, No. 1:2005cv00214 - Document 53 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] The court possesses jurisdiction over this claim. Moreover, application of the en banc portion of Fisher–along with Jan’s Helicopter Service, Inc.–leads to the same result. All that plaintiff must assert is a money-mandating statute and a nonfrivolous claim that he is within the class of plaintiffs entitled to recover under the money-mandating statute. Section 204(a)(1) is moneymandating and plaintiff, if he prevails on the merits, is entitled to recover under it. Finally, plaintiff cites 10 U.S.C. § 1552, the statute providing for the correction of military records, as a jurisdictional basis for his claim. In particular, section 1552(c) provides: The Secretary concerned may pay, from applicable current appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation, emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits . . . if, as a result of correcting a record under this section, the amount is found to be due the claimant on account of his . . . service in the . . . Navy . . . . 10 U.S.C. § 1552(c).