PEOPLES v. USA, No. 1:2005cv00214 - Document 53 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] However, if such a lieutenant “is eligible for retirement under any provision of law,” he or she should “be retired under that law . . .” Id. In plaintiff’s case, the Navy had initiated the process of evaluating plaintiff for a disability by referring his case to the PEB. Had the PEB determined that plaintiff was unfit for duty, plaintiff would have been eligible to be retired due to physical disability. Id. However, the decision to retire a member for disability is within the Navy’s discretion. Id. § 1201(a) (“Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member . . . is unfit to perform [his or her] duties . . . because of physical disability . . . , the Secretary may retire the member.” (emphasis added)). Moreover, the decision to postpone a mandatory separation pending a fitness/disability determination is also committed to the Navy’s discretion.