STOCKTON EAST WATER DISTRICT et al v. USA, No. 1:2004cv00541 - Document 391 (Fed. Cl. 2015)
[…] Id. Therefore, the government argues, this Court lacks the authority to enter partial final judgment as to the $149,950 awarded to Central for cost-of-cover damages. The government’s argument that the court lacks the authority to enter a partial final judgment, however, is inconsistent with the Federal Circuit’s decision in King Instrument Corp. v. Otari Corp., 814 F.2d 1560 (Fed. Cir. 1987). That decision clearly recognized that a trial court has the authority on remand to enter partial judgment as to a sum certain in damages for which a 3 28 U.S.C. § 2517 provides that “every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefor . . . unless the judgment is designated a partial judgment, in which event only the matters therein shall be discharged.” 4 defendant is liable as a result of the court of appeals’s mandate, even if the remand order requires the trial court to adjudicate other requests for damages by plaintiff arising out of the same legal claim.