NAVAJO NATION v. USA, No. 1:1988cv00508 - Document 128 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] See 25 U.S.C. § 640d3; see also Clinton, 180 F.3d at 1084. The 1974 Settlement Act also permitted the two tribes to sue one another in district court to resolve their dispute over title to the 1934 Reservation Area. See 25 U.S.C. § 640d-7(a). Plaintiff points specifically to 25 U.S.C. § 640d-9(c), adopted as part of` the 1974 Settlement Act. This provision addressed the relocation of individuals between Hopi and Navajo portions of the reservation. It vested in the Secretary of the Interior the authority to “take such action as may be necessary in order to assure the protection, until relocation, of the rights and property of individuals subject to relocation pursuant to this Act . . . or any judgment of partition pursuant thereto . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 640d-9(c). Whatever obligations this provision creates, however, related to individuals subject to relocation, not to the Navajo Tribe as a whole.