SESSION v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CVS PHARMACY, LLC, No. 1:2024cv00300 - Document 12 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] CVS’s main basis for dismissal is that, while Session did not specify a cause of action in his complaint, he effectively asserts a medical malpractice claim against the pharmacy. Dockets.Justia.com See Mot. Dismiss at 1–2. Under D.C. Code § 16-2802, though, a plaintiff must notify the intended defendant to a medical malpractice action at least 90 days before filing suit. Because Session did not do so, CVS contends, the Court must dismiss his complaint. The Court agrees. Section 16-2802 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who intends to file an action in the court alleging medical malpractice against a healthcare provider shall notify the intended defendant of his or her action not less than 90 days prior to filing the action” and mandates that a “legal action alleging medical malpractice shall not be commenced in the court unless the requirements of this section have been satisfied.”