SESSION v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CVS PHARMACY, LLC, No. 1:2024cv00300 - Document 12 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Accordingly, the Court will grant CVS’s motion and dismiss Session’s complaint. If Session wishes to proceed with this action, he should begin anew by providing CVS with notice “given by service” on CVS at its “last known address registered with the appropriate licensing authority.” D.C. Code § 16-2802(a). That notice “shall include sufficient information to put the defendant on notice of the legal basis for the claim and the type and extent of the loss sustained, including information regarding the injuries suffered.” Id. § 16-2802(b). Ninety days later, Session may file a new lawsuit. In doing so, he is advised to type or draft his complaint in legible handwriting. And, if appropriate, he may file an application to proceed pro se in forma pauperis.