CARY v. WASHINGTON METROPOLITAN AREA TRANSIT AUTHORITY, No. 1:2023cv03469 - Document 7 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Accordingly, the Court 1 Dockets.Justia.com will grant Defendant’s motion as conceded. But the Court would reach the same conclusion on the merits because Cary’s claims are barred and untimely. Cary has brought a personal injury negligence action to recover for two on-the-job injuries that he alleges he suffered while working for WMATA. ECF 1-1. However, his claims are barred by the workers’ compensation statutes in the potentially applicable jurisdictions, which provide his exclusive remedies for any claim of workplace injury. 1 See D.C. Code Ann. § 32-1504(a) (“The liability of an employer prescribed in § 32-1503 shall be exclusive and in place of all liability of such employer to the employee . . . .”); Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 9-509(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this title, the liability of an employer under this title is exclusive.”); Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-307(A) (stating that an employee’s rights and remedies under the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act “shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee”).