CORTES v. NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD, No. 1:2023cv02954 - Document 19 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Id. § 153(a). All are “appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” and the President also designates which of the five is to serve as Chairman. Id. Unlike, say, the Federal Trade Commission — whose organic act mandates political balancing, see 15 U.S.C. § 41 (“Not more than three of the Commissioners shall be members of the same political party.”) — the membership of the Board need not be balanced by political affiliation. Despite this, “there has been a ‘tradition’ since the Eisenhower years that Presidents have filled no more than three of the NLRB’s five seats with members of their own party.”