CORTES v. NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD, No. 1:2023cv02954 - Document 19 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] In 1935, Congress created the Board to pursue its announced policy of “encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining” to more effectively resolve “industrial disputes arising out of differences as to wages, hours, or other working conditions.” 29 U.S.C. § 151. The Board is made up of five members who serve staggered terms that can last up to five years. Id. § 153(a). All are “appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” and the President also designates which of the five is to serve as Chairman. Id.