BROWN v. MCDONOUGH, et al, No. 1:2022cv03209 - Document 22 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] “Because of the similarities between the Rehabilitation Act and the [Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”)], cases interpreting either are applicable or interchangeable.” Alston v. Wash. Metro. Area Transit Auth., 571 F. Supp. 2d 77, 81 (D.D.C. 2008) (citation and internal quotations omitted). The Rehabilitation Act also contemplates that the ADA will serve as a framework for assessing Rehabilitation Act violations. See 29 U.S.C. § 794(d) (stating that “[t]he standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied” under the ADA). The primary difference in analysis between the Rehabilitation Act and the ADA is that the Rehabilitation Act’s causation requirement is stricter than the ADA’s because, under the Rehabilitation Act, discrimination must have occurred solely because of the individual’s disability.