JUUL LABS, INC. v. FOOD & DRUG ADMINISTRATION, No. 1:2022cv02853 - Document 35 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] for the protection of the public health; (B) the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, the manufacture, processing, or packing of such tobacco product do not conform to the requirements of section 387f(e) of [Title 21]; (C) based on a fair evaluation of all material facts, the proposed labeling is false or misleading in any particular; or (D) such tobacco product is not shown to conform in all respects to a tobacco product standard in effect under section 387g of [Title 21], and there is a lack of adequate information to justify the deviation from such standard. 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2). The TCA further specifies that the FDA, in determining whether the product is “appropriate for the protection of the public health,” must “tak[e] into account” “the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products” and “the increased or decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such products.” Id. § 387j(c)(4). 3 Initially, the TCA did not apply to “electronic nicotine delivery systems,” more commonly known as vaping products or e-cigarettes.