DAKOTA RESOURCE COUNCIL et al v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR et al, No. 1:2022cv01853 - Document 85 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] See Xia v. Tillerson, 865 F.3d 643, 658 (D.C. Cir. 2017). Department of Interior regulations provide that a BLM State Office’s decision “will become effective on the day after the expiration of the time during which a person adversely affected may file a notice of appeal unless a petition for a stay pending appeal is filed together with a timely notice of appeal.” 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(a)(2). If an appeal and a petition for stay are filed, a “decision, or that portion of a decision, for which a stay is not granted will become effective immediately after the Director or an Appeals Board denies or partially denies the petition for a stay, or fails to act on the petition within [45 days].” Id. § 4.21(a)(3). As a result, the State Intervenors contend, those challenging a State Office’s decision must file an administrative appeal and seek a stay of the challenged decision pending appeal before proceeding to federal court.