DAKOTA RESOURCE COUNCIL et al v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR et al, No. 1:2022cv01853 - Document 85 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] See, e.g., Farrell-Cooper Mining Co. v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 864 F.3d 1105, 1112–13 (10th Cir. 2017); Idaho Watersheds Project v. Hahn, 307 F.3d 815, 825 (9th Cir. 2002). The Court concurs with this majority view. But that does not end the inquiry. Though often phrased in the language of “exhaustion,” there is another way of understanding the State Intervenors’ argument that has greater purchase: 17 The lease sales were not “final agency action” when the Conservation Groups filed suit. This contention rings in two notes. One sounds similar. As the State Intervenors highlight, 43 C.F.R. § 4.21 specifies that “[n]o decision which at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to the Director or an Appeals Board shall be considered final so as to be agency action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. 704, unless a petition for a stay of decision has been timely filed and the decision being appealed has been made effective” or the decision is made effective in some other way specified in the regulation, including expiration of the window to appeal or the denial of a request for a stay. 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(c).