DAKOTA RESOURCE COUNCIL et al v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR et al, No. 1:2022cv01853 - Document 85 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] This case involves the second stage—the sale of oil and gas leases—and BLM’s alleged failure to perform a proper environmental analysis before leasing six swaths of land across the western United States. B. Factual & Procedural Background The origins of the current dispute date back to the early days of the Biden Administration. Shortly after taking office, President Biden issued Executive Order 14008 titled “Tackling the Climate Crisis at Home and Abroad.” 86 Fed. Reg. 7,619 (Jan. 27, 2021). Section 208 of that Order directed Interior to “pause new oil and natural gas leases on public lands . . . pending completion of a comprehensive review and reconsideration of Federal oil and gas permitting and leasing practices in light of the Secretary of the Interior’s broad stewardship responsibilities over the public lands . . . including potential climate and other impacts.” Id. at 7,624–25. The acting Solicitor of Interior heeded that Order several weeks later by issuing an opinion directing BLM to postpone the first quarter lease sales across several States to allow further NEPA review.