JEFFERSON v. AUSTIN, No. 1:2021cv01489 - Document 39 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] See Ex. 9 to Mot., ECF 18-1. In response, Jefferson says that the Department “fails to provide [] comprehensive information on comparators” and that the Department could redact personal identifiers to maintain anonymity—in compliance with § 424. Pl.’s Reply at 13. Claims of exemption under § 424 typically arise in cases where a party seeks information from the DIA through a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request. See, e.g., Khatchadourian v. Def. Intel. Agency, 597 F. Supp. 3d 96, 105 (D.D.C. 2022); Freedom Watch, Inc. v. Nat’l Sec. 2 In relevant part, 10 U.S.C. § 424 provides disclosure exemptions for (1) the Defense Intelligence Agency, (2) the National Reconnaissance Office, and (3) the National GeospatialIntelligence Agency. 10 U.S.C. § 424(b)(1)–(3). The statute exempts from disclosure: “(1) the organization or any function of an organization of the Department of Defense named in subsection (b); or (2) the number of persons employed by or assigned or detailed to any such organization or the name, official title, occupational series, grade, or salary of any such person.” Id. § 424(a)(1)–(2). 15 Agency, 197 F. Supp. 3d 165, 174 (D.D.C. 2016); Physicians for Hum. Rts. v. U.S. Dep’t of Def., 778 F. Supp. 2d 28, 36 (D.D.C. 2011).