GOODRICH v. BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. et al, No. 1:2021cv01344 - Document 43 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] He wrote that the defendants’ claimed violations were “further 4 Goodrich challenges this Court’s conclusion that scienter is required for a claim under these sections of the D.C. Securities Act. See Opp’n at 10–13 & n.1. But he has not filed a motion for reconsideration of this Court’s previous opinion. See infra note 7. The authorities he cites from other jurisdictions relate to the absence of a scienter requirement from provisions analogous to a different subsection of the D.C. Securities Act, § 31-5606.05(a)(1)(B), which makes liable a person who “offers or sells a security by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which made, not misleading, the buyer does not know of the untruth or omission and the offeror or seller does not sustain the burden of proof that the offeror or seller did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission.” See Kronenberg v. Katz, 872 A.2d 568, 599 (Del. Ch. 2004) (referencing 70 Pa. Stat. § 1-501(a)); Busse v. Pac. Cattle Feeding Fund No. 1, 896 S.W.2d 807, 815 (Tex. App. 1995) (citing Am. Gen. Ins. Co. v. Equitable Gen. Corp., 493 F. Supp. 721 (E.D. Va. 1980) (referencing Tex.