SANTOS v. LYNCH, No. 1:2016cv01039 - Document 25 (D.D.C. 2016)
[…] United States, 193 F.3d 545, 548 (D.C. Cir. 1999). 4 therefore “subject to waiver, estoppel, and equitable tolling,” they nevertheless operate “like a statute of limitations” that can bar a claim that is untimely filed. See Martini v. Fed. Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n, 178 F.3d 1336, 1348 (D.C. Cir. 1999); see also, e.g., Koch v. White, 967 F. Supp. 2d 326, 332 (D.D.C. 2013) (observing that “[t]he ninety-day time limit” in 29 C.F.R § 1614.407(c) “functions like a statute of limitations”), quoting Mack v. WP Co., 923 F. Supp. 2d 294, 298 (D.D.C. 2013). As part of that exhaustion process and pursuant to regulations promulgated by the EEOC, “[a] complainant who has filed an individual complaint . . . is authorized under [T]itle VII . . . to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court” only in one of the four following circumstances: (a) Within 90 days of receipt of the final action on an individual or class complaint if no appeal has been filed; (b) After 180 days from the date of filing an individual or class complaint if an appeal has not been filed and final action has not