SANTOS v. LYNCH, No. 1:2016cv01039 - Document 25 (D.D.C. 2016)
[…] Id. (stating that she filed her EEOC appeal on January 11, 2016, and that she filed her district court action on March 14, 2016). Instead, she asks that the Court enter an “interim stay” of these proceedings until the 180day period has elapsed, arguing that “the ‘[s]uspension of proceedings is preferable to dismissal with leave to refile’ as a remedy for premature filing of discrimination suits.” Id. at 1–2, quoting Oscar Mayer & Co. v Evans, 441 U.S. 750, 765 n.13 (1979). 2 But the plain text of section 1614.407 and the case law applying it make clear that where a civil action has been filed before the relevant time period has elapsed, dismissal without prejudice is required. The regulation provides “[a] complainant who has filed an individual complaint . . . is authorized . . . to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court . . . [a]fter 180 days from the date of filing an appeal with the Commission if there has been no final decision by the Commission.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(d). In other words, any civil action filed in a District Court before the 180-day period has elapsed is not authorized. For that reason, courts have routinely dismissed as premature cases filed before the relevant waiting period has expired.