FBME BANK LTD. et al v. LEW et al, No. 1:2015cv01270 - Document 33 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] Al Haramain Islamic Found., Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, 686 F.3d 965, 983 (9th Cir. 2011). The Court is satisfied that the Notices adequately summarized the conclusions FinCEN drew from the classified evidence and that providing further unclassified summaries would be difficult, if not impossible, without revealing the underlying classified information. 3 SARs are reports by banks and other financial institutions disclosing transactions that the institution “knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect” involve possible illegal activity. Defs.’ Opp’n Mot. Prelim. Inj. at 29 (quoting 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(a)). 4 FinCEN is not permitted to “disclose a SAR, or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, except as necessary to fulfill official duties consistent with Title II of the Bank Secrecy Act.” 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(e)(2). 12 to summarizing aggregate information derived from SARs and describing the conclusions that it drew from that information.