RESOLUTE FOREST PRODUCTS, INC. v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, et al, No. 1:2014cv02103 - Document 41 (D.D.C. 2016)
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 7413(b)(1)(B)(i) (A checkoff order “may be . . . submitted to the Secretary by . . . an association of producers of the agricultural commodity.”). As a result, in this instance it was the Blue Ribbon Commission that came to USDA with the proposal for a checkoff order. The Secretary’s obligation was then to “determine[] that a proposed order is consistent with and will effectuate the purpose of” the CPRIA. Id. § 7413(b)(2). So satisfied, the Secretary then “publish[es] the proposed order in the Federal Register and give[s] due notice and opportunity for public comment . . . .” Id. This the Secretary did, publishing a notice of the proposed rulemaking and seeking comments from concerned parties regarding the Checkoff Order. See 75 Fed.