BULLUCK v. HAGEL et al, No. 1:2014cv01860 - Document 12 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] If the matter is not resolved informally, the complainant receives written notice “of the right to file a discrimination complaint within 15 days of receipt of the notice [and] of the appropriate official with whom to file a complaint.” Id. § 1614.105(d). Next, “[a] complaint must be filed with the agency that allegedly discriminated against the complainant.” Id. § 1614.106(a). “Filing a formal complaint is a prerequisite to exhaustion.” Hamilton v. Geithner, 666 F.3d 1344, 1350 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (citation omitted); see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407 (“A complainant who has filed an individual complaint is authorized under title VII, the ADEA and the Rehabilitation Act to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court[.]”) (emphasis added); see also Barkley v. U.S. Marshals Serv. ex rel.