DANIELS v. CHUGACH GOVERNMENT SERVICES, INC., No. 1:2014cv01667 - Document 18 (D.D.C. 2016)
[…] Based on 43 U.S.C. § 1626(g), Courts have routinely held that ANCs are exempt from the definition of employer under Title VII. Fox v. 12 Portico Reality Services Office, 739 F. Supp.2d 912, 919 (E.D. Va. 2010) (holding that 43 U.S.C. § 1626(g) exempts Native Corporations and direct subsidiaries, but not indirect subsidiaries, from the definition of employer under Title VII). 43 U.S.C. § 1626(g) states: For the purposes of implementation of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C.A. § 2000a et seq.], a Native Corporation and corporations, partnerships, joint ventures, trusts, or affiliates in which the Native Corporation owns not less than 25 per centum of the equity shall be within the class of entities excluded from the definition of “employer” by section 701(b)(1) of Public Law 88352 (78 Stat. 253), as amended [42 U.S.C.A. 2000e(b)(1)], or successor statues. 43 U.S.C. § 1626(g).