LOTUS v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al, No. 1:2014cv01631 - Document 3 (D.D.C. 2014)
[…] (Id.) It is unclear why Plaintiff names the United States as a defendant in this matter because she pleads no facts showing any federal officer involvement in the Ohio Dockets.Justia.com Proceedings. Nevertheless, to the extent that Plaintiff seeks to assert any tort claim against the United States (see id. at 4), such a claim would fall under the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). A special venue provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1402, applies to FTCA actions, which mandates that a plaintiff bring an FTCA claim in “the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1402. Plaintiff resides in Ohio and all the underlying events occurred in Ohio, and therefore the District of Columbia is not the proper venue for litigating any tort claim against the United States.